Film & TV
Now Reading
Asian Television Awards 2016 nominees include ‘Eropah, Here I Am’, ‘Hey Orang Kita’ and ‘Chuck Chicken’ among many others!
hok4
549 1

Asian Television Awards 2016 nominees include ‘Eropah, Here I Am’, ‘Hey Orang Kita’ and ‘Chuck Chicken’ among many others!

by The Daily SeniNovember 16, 2016

The Asian Television Awards (ATA) turns 21 this year. It’s also time for a big celebration as Malaysia scores 18 nominations across the ceremony’s 41 categories!

Launched in 1996, ATA is Asian television’s biggest event. Every year since its inception, industry practitioners from across the continent get together to recognise excellence in programming, production and performance on television. For added credibility, results from the judging are tabulated and audited by international auditing firm PriceWaterhouseCoopers — the same one Kakiseni uses for the BOH Cammies for your information — with winners announced during the awards ceremony in Singapore this December.

Astro was responsible for 11 of Malaysia’s nominations. Hafiz Ibrahim‘s Tulus Ikhlas is being considered for Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme; Astro Prima‘s Mother’s Day telemovie Cili is in the running for Best Original Screenplay; Bront Palarae received a Best Actor in a Leading Role nod for his turn in Bernard Chauly‘s meditative Eropah, Here I Am on Astro Citra, while the Astro’s sports programming received a bulk of its nominations.

Other productions nominated include Zara Kahan‘s Hey Orang Kita web-series for FEEFO.TV which went on to become a full-length film for Astro First, and Animasia Studio‘s Disney Channel-worthy Chuck Chicken. HBO Asia‘s Joko Anwar-directed Halfworlds has also been nominated for Best Drama Series.

ATA opened its doors to the public for the first time last year, accumulating over 2000 attendees during awards night. It will broadcast live on Astro Ria and Astro Ria HD, but delayed airings will occur on delayed broadcasts on StarWorld, Channel [V] and MediaCorp‘s Channel 5.


ATA2016 Nominees

Programming

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF/ SPECIAL)

ISIL and the Taliban
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Operation Everest – Summiteers to Saviors
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV Profit & Prime
India

Undercover Asia – India’s Cancer Express
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Phone of the Wind: Whispers of Lost Families
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General
Japan

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Get Real
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

China From Above
China Intercontinental Communication Center
National Geographic Channel
China

Saltwater Heroes
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Northern Pictures

Inside the Storm: Lessons from the Boardroom
MAKE Productions Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Tokyo Trials
Shanghai Media Group
International Channel Shanghai
China

The New Silk Road
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR WILDLIFE PROGRAMME

Green Animal
EBS (Educational Broadcasting System)
EBS1
Korea

Manas: Return of The Giants
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Kosmik Global Media Private Limited

Black-Necked Crane
Shanghai Media Group, DocuChina
Shanghai Documentary Channel
China

ORIGINS OF LAND: Nishinoshima Island
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General
Japan

Scent from Heaven: On the Trail of Oud
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Korean Geographic – The Hantan River, The Lifeline of a Lava Plateau
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS1
Korea

Jawai: India’s Leopard Hills
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Robin Roy Films

Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

BEST NEWS PROGRAMME

Reporting from Pyongyang
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Buck Stops Here: Terror in Pathankot
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India

News Stream
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

Squawk Box Asia
CNBC Asia Pacific
CNBC
Singapore

60 Minutes, Belt and Road Initiative, what we must know
China Television Company
CTV
China

BIG5@10
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India

Newsday
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

BEST SINGLE NEWS STORY/REPORT (10MINS OR LESS)

China’s Left Behind Children
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

The Human Cost of a Cup of Indian Tea
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Adopting JiaJia: Abandoned Chinese boy heads ‘home’ to U.S.
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

South China Sea: Flying into Asia’s Flashpoint
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

China’s Black Market Organs
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME

Undercover Asia – Murder in Paradise
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Get Real – Pakistan’s Education Disaster
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Boat People
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Undercover Asia – Children of the Cybersex Dens
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Inside the Storm – Kodak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Undercover Asia – Blood Jade
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Ali Fowle

Get Real – Heart of the Haze
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Undercover Asia – North Korean Slaves
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Hush
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

Descendants of the Sun
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS2
Korea

Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

Downtown Rocket
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan

The Journey: Our Homeland
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Marriage Contract
MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
MBC TV
Korea
Produced by Pan Entertainment

Bingit 3
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

BEST SINGLE DRAMA OR TELEMOVIE PROGRAMME

Red Cross -The Enlisted Nurses-
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan

Tulus Ikhlas
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro First Eksklusif
Malaysia

The Cave Man
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
BS Prime
Japan

The Cat in the Closet
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by Dot Connect Studio Ltd.

Through Their Eyes
WOWOW Inc.
WOWOW, WOWOW Prime
Japan
Produced by ViViA

Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door
Endemol Shine Australia
Seven Network Australia, Seven
Australia

BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME

Short End of the Stick
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong

Bubble Gang
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines

Run Rachael Run
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Toggle
Singapore

Ra-Berd Therd-Therng Dancer Thaluang Sai (House of Blast – The Girl Next Door)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

Ronny Chieng: International Student
Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
ABC, ABC TV & ABC iview
Australia

OK-JEK
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME

Art Attack Season 4 – Heroes and Villains
The Walt Disney Company S.E.A Pte Ltd
Disney Channel Asia
Singapore
Produced by Non Stop Production

Junior Edison Season 3
Shanghai Media Group
News Channel
China

Oddbods – Marooned
One Animation
Disney Channel
Singapore

Little Masters
Shanghai Media Group
Toonmax Media Co., Ltd., HAHA TV
China

Finding Genius
SBS
Korea

George of the Jungle Series 2
August Media Holdings Pte Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific, Inc, Cartoon Network
Singapore

BEST ENTERTAINMENT (ONE-OFF/ANNUAL)

GeTai Challenge – The Ultimate Battle
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Let’s Go to School
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan

MTV World Stage Malaysia 2015
MTV Asia
StarHub & Singtel
Singapore

MAMA (Mnet Asian Music Awards)
CJ E&M
Mnet
Korea

2016 Jiangsu TV Spring Festival Gala
Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation
Jiangsu Satellite Channel
China

NET 3.0 Presents Indonesian Choice Awards 2016
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

BEST GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

The Great Australian Spelling Bee
Endemol Shine Australia
Network Ten Australia, Ten
Australia

A Variety Show with Real Buddhist Monks
TV Asahi Corporation
TV Asahi (Channel 5)
Japan

The Eco Traveller – El Nido
GOASEAN Sdn Bhd
Astro, GOASEAN
Malaysia

DoDo Go Shopping
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong

Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Reloaded
BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd
Viacom18, Colors
India

The History Hustle
Mustard Collective Limited
A+E Networks Asia, History™
Singapore

Lek Auat Kam (Secret of Numbers)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

BEST MUSIC PROGRAMME

Produce 101
CJ E&M
Mnet
Korea

Just Duet
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia
Co-Produced with PT. Dunia Visitama Produkski (FremantleMedia Indonesia)

The King of Mask Singer
MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
MBC TV
Korea

China Star
Shanghai Media Group
Dragon TV
China
Produced by Canxing Productions

Talented Singer
Shanghai Media Group
Dragon TV
China
Produced by Motion Magic

The Remix
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

Sing Your Face Off Thailand Season 1
Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd.
BBTV Channel 7
Thailand

BEST INFOTAINMENT PROGRAMME

Three Men and A Journey
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Produced by Threesixzero Productions

Somewhere Out There – Musclemen Village
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore

The Big Idea – My Robot, My Friend
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Food To Go
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Produced by WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd

Zeb’s River Journey
Fox Networks Group Asia
National Geographic Channels Asia
Hong Kong
Produced by Infocus Asia

The History Hustle
A+E Networks Asia
History™
Singapore
Produced by Mustard Collective Limited

Chinese New Year: The Biggest Celebration on Earth
China Intercontinental Communication Center
CCTV, CCTV-9
China
Produced by Lion TV

BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS PROGRAMME

Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Al Jazeera English
Qatar”
101 East – Too Young to Wed
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

Witness: Pakistan – No Place like Home
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Fukushima: On the Frontline with Joel Lambert
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Japan Cable Television, Ltd.

Sabah Earthquake Decoded
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Matavia Reka Sdn Bhd

TV Animal Farm; Rescue the Fighting Dogs from the Ring of Death
SBS
SBS, Channel 6
Korea

Reel Time: Isinulat sa Tubig (Forgotten Children of the Waves)
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA News TV
Philippines

BEST DIGITAL FICTION & NON-FICTION PROGRAMME/ SERIES

Get Real
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia, CNA Insider
Singapore

Run Rachael Run
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Toggle
Singapore

India’s Menstruation Man
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Hey Orang Kita
Red Communications Sdn Bhd
FEEFO.TV
Malaysia

Space Reporters
China Intercontinental Communication Center
Tencent
China
Produced by OXBOX Productions

Sabah Quake Specials
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia, CNA Insider
Singapore

BEST 2D ANIMATED PROGRAMME

George of the Jungle Series 2
August Media Holdings Pte Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific, Inc, Cartoon Network
Singapore

Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji TV
Japan

Kuu Kuu Harajuku
Vision Animation Sdn Bhd
Network Ten, Eleven
Malaysia
Co-produced with Moody Street Kids & Red Flags Fly

Chuck Chicken
Animasia Studio Sdn Bhd
Disney Channels (Asia & China)
Malaysia

Chhota Bheem Himalayan Adventure
Green Gold Animation Pvt Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System, POGO
India

Sushi and Beyond
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
World TV
Japan

BEST LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

25th Hockey Sultan Azlan Shah Cup: New Zealand vs Malaysia
Astro Arena Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro Arena
Malaysia

Pro Wrestling League
Greymatter Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Sony Entertainment Television, Sony MAX/ Sony Six/ Sony Pal
India

World Table Tennis Championship 2016
Astro Arena Sdn Bhd
Astro Arena
Malaysia

International Friendly ‘A’ Match 2016: Malaysia vs Macau
Astro Arena Sdn Bhd
Astro Arena
Malaysia

AFC Live
Fox Networks Group Asia
FOX Sports
Singapore

Asian Tour Golf – Ho Tram Open Final Day
Asian Tour Media
VTV/ K+
Singapore

Singapore 2018 World Cup Home Qualifiers – Singapore vs Japan
Eleven Sports Network
Eleven
Singapore

ONE Championship: Ascent to Power
ONE Championship
FOX Sports, FOX Sports 2
Singapore

BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAMME

Leo the Wildlife Ranger
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Singapore
Produced by Omens Studios

Doby & Disy: Sing With Us
Guangdong Winsing Company Limited
Youku, Youku Animation Channel
China

Origanimals
Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd
Astro/ StarHub/ Indovision, ZooMoo
Malaysia

Hiccup and Sneeze
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Hi-5 House! Series 3
Hi-5 Australia Pty Ltd
Netflix
Australia

Pororo The Little Penguin
ICONIX Co., Ltd
EBS, EBS1
Korea
Co-produced with OCON, EBS & SK Broadband

BEST GAME OR QUIZ PROGRAMME

Still Standing Thailand
Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd.
BBTV Channel 7
Thailand

Crime Scene 2
JTBC
Korea

Amra Na Ora
Fremantle India Television Productions Pvt Ltd
Star India Pvt Ld, Star Jalsha
India

The History Hustle
Mustard Collective Limited
A+E Networks Asia, History™
Singapore

The Brain China Season 3
Endemol Shine China
Jiangsu Broadcasting Corp., Jiangsu Satellite
China

Pritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

BEST REALITY SHOW

Dad, Where Are We Going? Season 3
Hunan Broadcasting Station
Hunan Satellite TV
China

Real Mom, Real Life
Chosun Broadcasting Corp.
TV Chosun
Korea

MasterChef Australia Season 7
Endemol Shine Australia
Network Ten Australia, Ten
Australia

The Dance Floor 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Death is Our Business
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Threesixzero Productions

Survivor Games
Shanghai Media Group, SMG Yunji Media
Shanghai Radio & TV Station, Dragon TV
China

Power Couple India
Multi Screen Media Pvt Ltd.
Sony Entertainment TV
India
Produced by Colosceum Media Pvt. Ltd

We Are In Love Season 2
Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation
Jiangsu Satellite Channel
China

BEST TALK SHOW

Aaj Ki Raat Hai Zindagi
BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd
Star India Pvt Ltd, Star Plus
India

Perspective
JSL Global Media Company Limited
MCOT, Channel 9
Thailand
Produced by Black Dot Co., Ltd

Channel NewsAsia Exclusive: Interview with United States President Barack Obama
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

India Questions SRK
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India

We The People – Stop Sexism. Period
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India

BEST ADAPTATION OF AN EXISTING FORMAT

Celebrity Lipsync Battle Indonesia
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

MasterChef Asia
A+E Networks Asia
Lifetime
Singapore
Produced by Endemol Southeast Asia Pte Ltd

You Have Been Warned With Eas Nasrun
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Red Communications Sdn Bhd

The Face Thailand Season 2
Endemol Shine Asia
Thai TV3, Channel 3HD
Singapore
Produced by Kantana Group Public Company Limited

Sing Your Face Off Thailand Season 1
Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd.
BBTV Channel 7
Thailand

Still Standing Thailand
Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd.
BBTV Channel 7
Thailand

Let Me In Thailand
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

The Remix
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME

Photo Face-Off Season 2
A+E Networks Asia
History™
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

China’s Grand Canal: A Photographer’s Journey
Fox Networks Group Asia
National Geographic Channels Asia
Hong Kong
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Go Fast or Go Home
GOASEAN Sdn Bhd
Astro, GOASEAN
Malaysia

Twist of Taste – The Persian Trail
Fox Networks Group Asia
NGC Network (India) Pvt. Ltd., FOX Life
India
Produced by Mass Entertainment

A Taste of Hong Kong Season 2
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
TLC
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Nomad Chef: Up In The Air
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
TLC
Singapore
Produced by Chemical Media & Beach House Pictures

BEST 3D ANIMATED PROGRAMME

Leo the Wildlife Ranger
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by Omens Studios

Oddbods – Marooned
One Animation
Disney Channel
Singapore

The Insectibles
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Kids
Singapore
Produced by One Animation Pte Ltd

ZombieDumb
Anyzac Co., Ltd.
KBS, KBS1
Korea

Origanimals
Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd
Astro/ StarHub/ Indovision, ZooMoo
Malaysia

Boonie Bears: Sunsational Summer
Fantawild Animation Inc.
CCTV, CCTV-14
China

BEST SPORTS PROGRAMME

John Eales Reveals: Life after Sport
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Triton Media

Cerita Bola Malaysia (Malaysian Football Documentary)
Astro Arena Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro Arena
Malaysia

Today at the Games
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore

Spirits of the Athletes – Tadahiro Nomura: The Last Shoulder Throw
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
BS1
Japan

The Three Japanese Beauties -Looking Beyond the Win-
Kansai Telecasting Corporation
KTV
Japan

THE GREAT RACE: The Mongolia Bike Challenge Part 2
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
BS1
Japan

Performance

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

A. Panneeirchelvam
Thalaimurai
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by Millenia Motion Pictures

Sukollawat Kanaros
The Sisters
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Pordeecom Company Limited

Chen Kun-Chang
The Taste of Dang-Liang’s Family
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Bront Palarae
Eropah, Here I Am
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro Citra
Malaysia
Produced by Wayang Works Sdn Bhd

Christopher Lee
Crescendo
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Produced by WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd

Frederick Lee
Turning Point
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Produced by Mediacorp Production

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Ko Chia-Yen
La Grande Chaumiere Violette
Sanlih E-Television Co., Ltd
Sanlih Taiwan Channel
Taiwan

Jojo Goh
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Fonthip Watcharatrakul
The Sisters
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Pordeecom Company Limited

Mei Fang
Laugh for 24 Hours
The Moment Film Co., Ltd
Public Television Service (PTS)
Taiwan

Kristal Tin
Ghost of Relativity
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong

Cheryl Yang
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Farhana M Noor
Bunja Tanjong
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keagan Kang
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Max Loong
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

Zhang Zhen Huan
The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Muthusamy Lingam
Annamalai Sr 3
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by The Media Pte Ltd

Jeff Catz
Bunja Tanjong
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Lan Chun-Tian
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Pierre Png
Rise
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

Gerald Chew
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

“Normah Damanhuri
Rahsia di Malam Syawal
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Tien Hsin
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Khanungnij Jaksamithanont
Disparity
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Mongkol Karnlakorn Co., Ltd.

Julie Tan
The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Xu Li-Wen
The Youth!
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Nadia M D
Baby Bumps
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Bobbing Buoy Films

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ACTRESS

Vernetta Lopez
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

Michael V.
Pepito Manaloto
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines

Vernetta Lopez
Run Rachael Run
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Toggle
Singapore

Bernice Liu
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

Carla Dunareanu
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

“Alaric Tay
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions”

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Aviani Malik
News Story Insight
PT. Media Televisi Indonesia
Metro TV
Indonesia

Nagieb Khaja
People and Power: Syria – Under Russia’s Fist
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Zakka Jacob
CNN-News18 Tracks Dawood
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India

Haslinda Amin
Trending Business
Bloomberg L.P.
Hong Kong

Belinda Lee
Somewhere Out There – Dhaka Tanneries
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore

Kristie Lu Stout
On China
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

Eunice Yoon
Inside China
CNBC Asia Pacific
CNBC
Singapore

Steve Chao
101 East: Bringing Them Home
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

BEST NEWS PRESENTER OR ANCHOR

Yvonne Man
Asia Edge
Bloomberg L.P.
Hong Kong

Kristie Lu Stout
News Stream
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

Sri Jegarajah
Capital Connection
CNBC Asia Pacific
CNBC
Singapore

Sharanjit Leyl
Asia Business Report
British Broadcasting Corporation
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Cathy Yang
Market Edge with Cathy Yang
ABS-CBN News Channel
ANC
Philippines

Zakka Jacob
India@9
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/HOST

Allan Wu
Somewhere Out There – Musclemen Village
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore

Marco Borromeo
Art Attack Season 4, Pirates and Princesses
The Walt Disney Company S.E.A Pte Ltd
Disney Channel Asia
Singapore
Produced by Non Stop Production

Kan Kantathavorn
I Can See Your Voice Thailand
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

Panya Nirunkul
Pritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

Debbie Wong
Food Wars Asia 2
Scripps Networks Interactive
Food Network Asia
Singapore
Produced by Endemol Shine Group

Gurmit Singh
Don’t Forget To Remember
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Pornsak
GeTai Challenge
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Greta Georges
Big Food
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by The Moving Visuals Co. Pte Ltd

Technical & Creative

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ken Minehan
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Matthew Allard
101 East: On Thin Ice
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

Lau Hon Meng
China From Above
China Intercontinental Communication Center
National Geographic Channel
China

Joey Bania, Claire Clements, Victor Tang, Kenny Chua, Anthony Quek, Adele Bennett, Lau Hon Meng & Mark Sharman
Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Sivarajah Kanesananthan
Muthar Kanave
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by Millenia Motion Pictures

Kohei Higuchi
The Three Japanese Beauties -Looking Beyond the Win-
Kansai Telecasting Corporation
KTV
Japan

Ical Tanjung
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

BEST DIRECTION (NON-FICTION)

Jane Adcroft
Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Daniel Holmes
Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Pang Zhi Tsung
Somewhere Out There – Hong Kong Dwelling
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore

Aditya Thayi
Deciphering India with Anjan Sundaram – Godmen
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Endo Productions Pte Ltd

Liang Renhong
The Great Wall: A Story of China
China International TV Corporation
CCTV, CCTV-9/ Beijing TV, Beijing DOC/ CETV, CETV-1/ Shanghai TV, DOCU TV
China

Victor Tang
First Time Filmmakers Singapore: Singapore Stories – Birth of a Marine Park
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Sun Sheau Huei
Death is Our Business
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Threesixzero Productions

BEST EDITING

Natalie Soh
Halfworlds Episode 8
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

Laxman Bhambhoriya
BSF – India’s First Line of Defence
Fox Networks Group Asia
NGC Network (India) Pvt Ltd
India
Produced by Dreamcatchers Films

Andy Tseng
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Danial Haris, Alex Lim, Huda Azzis & Grace Xiao
Inside the Storm: Lessons from the Boardroom
MAKE Productions Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Gan Jia Yi
Halfworlds Episode 6
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios”

BEST DIRECTION (FICTION)

Tsao Jui-Yuan
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Lin Tzu-Ping
The Taste of Dang-Liang’s Family
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Lee Thean-Jeen
The Hush
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

Joko Anwar
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

Qiu Hao-Zhou
The Black Box
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Nelson Yeh & Chen Zhang-Lun
La Grande Chaumiere Violette
Sanlih E-Television Co., Ltd
Sanlih Taiwan Channel
Taiwan

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Huang Shih-Ming
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Ler Jiyuan
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Liu Cheng-Nan & Chen Yu-Jie
Laugh for 24 Hours
The Moment Film Co., Ltd
PTS
Taiwan

Ammar Adzis
Cili
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Prima
Malaysia
Produced by Juita Viden Sdn Bhd

Yu Shangmin & Liu Ruixuan
Sunset
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Lee Thean-Jeen
The Hush
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

BEST THEME SONG

Lai Yu-Jiao & UrbanCat
The Youth! – True Freedom
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Hamed Ismail & Amri Amin
Bunga Tanjong – Tarian Hidupku
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Chen Xiao-Xia
A Touch of Green – As It Is
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Manish Tipu, Ujjawal Kashyap, Paritosh Hazare, Ikrammudin Iochoor, Sreekanth Agneeaswaran & Daniel B. George
OMG! Yeh Mera India
AETN18 Media Pvt Ltd
TV18 Mumbai, History TV18
India

Kyls Burtland
Destination Flavour Scandinavia
SBS (Special Broadcasting Service)
SBS1
Australia

Aghi Narottama & Tony Merle
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios


For more information on the awards and the full list of nominees, make sure to head over to ATA2016!

About The Author
Profile photo of The Daily Seni
The Daily Seni
The Daily Seni delivers news on local arts and culture, aiming to provide insight into Malaysia's ever-growing creative community as well as provoke thought and discussion.
1 Comments

Leave a Response